How much does a hearth cost?

Cost of Bluestone Hearth
Bluestone Hearth Costs Zip Code Sq. ft.
Basic Better
Bluestone Hearth – Installation Cost $32.50 - $33.50 $35.00 - $36.50
Bluestone Hearth – Total $102.50 - $107.50 $111.50 - $115.50
Bluestone Hearth – Total Average Cost per square foot $10.50 $11.35

Besides, how much does it cost to build a hearth?

A new gas, wood-burning, electric, or masonry fireplace firebox unit costs between $1,100 and $2,800, or about $1,800 on average. Professional installation and finishing adds $800 to $2,800, or about $2,100 on average, bringing your overall cost to install a fireplace at $1,900 to $5,600.

Additionally, what is the cost of installing a wood burning stove? Wood Stove Average Costs A wood stove fireplace insert costs $750 to $3,000 or more. Wood stove installation cost starts at $250 to $500 and can run as high as $500 to $1,500+. Upgrading your chimney might cost $500 to $2,000 or more. A hearth pad costs $300 to $600+.

Also to know, how much does a stone hearth cost?

Stone Fireplace Average Cost The national average cost for stone fireplace installation is $3,000 to $5,000, although an authentic masonry fireplace constructed by a stone craftsman could push the price tag up to $10,000 or more.

How much does it cost to fit a log burner UK?

Installation. Expect to pay between £700-£1,000 for installation of the appliance itself, but each project is unique, so costs vary.

Does adding a fireplace increase home value?

A homeowner can often recover over 100 percent of the expenses associated with adding a fireplace upon selling their home. According to the National Association of Real Estate Appraisers, adding a fireplace to home can increase the resale value of the home by as much as 6-12 percent.